For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tradelink Dotcom Trading SSM 202003311898 (SA0555280-T) (“buynears.com”) is committed to protecting your personal information and will take steps to protect your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013 including revisions. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) informs about the use and protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms & Conditions of Use and describes how information is collected and received while you use the Buynears.com website, our official Android or iOS applications and all applicable sub-websites (“Site “). It also provides information on the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.

Collection and processing of Personal Information

We may collect personal information that will identify you if you agree to send such information for various purposes through our Site for example, when you visit, browse our website, register or subscribe to be our User, use our Products and/or Services , participate in any of our surveys, promotions or marketing campaigns.

Personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Account information such as username, email address, name, gender, date of birth, profile picture, mobile phone number.
  • The location of your cell phone and/or any location information such as last known location, location of discovery.
  • Data when you browse our Website (for example the pages visited as well as the use of our Products and services.
  • Other information you disclose following the methods and/or uses as described above.
  • Other Communications between you and other Users on the Site.

Personal information includes directly and indirectly relevant information, which can be used to identify or contact you.

When you visit the Site via a computer, mobile device or other device with an internet connection, Buynears.com’s servers will automatically record data sent by your browser, for example your IP address and information about your visit (such as timestamp, date, duration and others).

We may use cookies (small text files placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit the Site) that allow us to identify a particular browser or device for the purpose of more quickly personalizing the content of your choice of interest, and making our Services and Site easier for you. . You can manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, please refer to the help materials of your browser or device.

Any information we collect from Users may be used but not limited to the following ways: –

  • To verify the identity of the User
  • To personalize your experience on our Site
  • To improve our Site and services to you
  • Untuk memproses transaksi-transaksi
  • To send periodic emails regarding information and updates, information of the relevant Products or Services
  • To identify visitors on the Platform
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activities
  • To conduct marketing research activities
  • To comply with the Anti-Money Laundering, Anti-Terrorism Financing and Proceeds from Illegal Activities Act including applicable and applicable regulations and laws.

Where applicable, you are required to provide personal information to enable us to process your application to use our Products and/or Services. If you refuse to do so, your application for our Products and/or Services may not be processed.

In addition to the information set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may collect and share information with third party data management platforms or advertising agencies and analytics partners about location information. Location information can be used by itself, aggregated or combined with mobile identifiers (such as IDFAs and Android IDs) and shared information with third parties for advertising, analytics, attribute (measuring ad performance) and market research purposes.

The processing of your personal information will be carried out in accordance with applicable law. We will take practical and reasonable steps to protect personal information from any accidental or unauthorized loss, misuse, modification, sharing or destruction.

The User may be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and sharing of personal information when the User continues to deal with and use the Services on our Website.

Please note that if you wish to unsubscribe from future emails, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Buynears.com may share your personal information with the following parties (including parties outside Malaysia) for the following purposes:

  • agents and service providers who provide services with respect to data collection objectives including data processing services;
  • any person who has a responsibility of confidentiality and has taken responsibility for keeping such information confidential; and
  • Buynears.com affiliates and affiliates;

However, we may disclose your personal information if required by law and in good faith, if necessary to comply with any law enforcement agency requirements, court order or legal process.

We may share aggregate data and statistics about users of our services and sales to potential partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties to describe and deliver targeted advertisements or for other legitimate purposes but data and statistics does not include information that could be used to identify you.

Access and Update Your Personal Information

If you wish to access, update, correct or delete your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at mail@buynears.com by providing your name, account information, telephone number or email along with brief details of your request. We will make reasonable (reasonable) efforts to comply with your request within 21 days from the date of the request and such request may incur a fee subject to data protection laws in Malaysia.

What we collect and store (WooCommerce)

As you browse our website, we will keep track:

  • Products you’ve seen: we’ll use them to, for example, show you products you’ve just seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use it for purposes such as estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to enter it so that we, for example, can estimate shipping before you place an order, and ship the order to you!

We will also use cookies to track the contents of the cart as you browse our website.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information including name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, credit / payment card information and preferred account information such as username and password. We will use this information for purposes, such as:

  • Submit information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with all the legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Increase our store offerings
  • Send a marketing message to you, if you choose to receive it

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to fill payments for further orders.

We generally retain information about you for as long as we need that information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to retain it. For example, we will keep order information for 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also keep comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Changes to this Policy

Buynears.com may review and change this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our laws, practices, processes or business structure. While it is generally not possible to notify you of changes to this Policy, the latest version of this Policy will be available on our website. This policy is not a contract, nor does it reflect our obligations to any other party.

Updated April 9, 2021.

Top